working oil

Italian translation: olio di lavoro

10:53 Nov 27, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: working oil
Come tradurreste "working oil"? "olio di lavoro"?

"As shown in Fig. 2, the hydraulic pump 15 supplies *working oil* to the boom cylinder 8, the arm cylinder 9, the bucket cylinder 10 and the traveling motors 12 (hereinafter, collectively referred to as the hydraulic actuators 8 to 10 and 12) through a control valve 20. In other words, by adjusting a flow rate of the *working oil* or the like from the hydraulic pump 15 to the hydraulic actuators 8 to 10 and 12 in accordance with an operation of the control valve 20, an action of the hydraulic actuators 8 to 10 and 12 is controlled."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:olio di lavoro
Explanation:
"Ha la funzione ovvia di contenere il fluido *olio di lavoro* ad una data
temperatura e a pressione atmosferica"
https://www.politesi.polimi.it/bitstream/10589/861/1/2010_07...
Selected response from:

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4olio di lavoro
eugeniafranzoni
3olio di esercizio/per l'esercizio
Susanna Martoni
3olio di lavoro
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olio di lavoro


Explanation:
"Ha la funzione ovvia di contenere il fluido *olio di lavoro* ad una data
temperatura e a pressione atmosferica"
https://www.politesi.polimi.it/bitstream/10589/861/1/2010_07...

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olio di esercizio/per l'esercizio


Explanation:
Ho sempre tradotto in questo modo.
Vedi qui: http://www.pompetravaini.it/download/170123112846_Manuale_Vu...

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olio di lavoro


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere indicato "working" come differenza tra l'olio che serve al cilindro per funzionare e quello che viene usato per lubrificare.
Si potrebbe quindi anche chiamare "olio idraulico" o usare una parafrasi come "l'olio usato dal cilindro"

eugeniafranzoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search