overcome

Italian translation: superata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overcome
Italian translation:superata
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

16:40 Nov 28, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: overcome
Come tradurreste "overcome"?

" Further, in the case where the rotation is stopped in the inclined ground, the torque of the rotation motor 18 is always an amount which is proportional with gravity. Therefore, it is possible to prevent that the control torque is overcome by the gravity so as to adversely move the upper rotating body 3 to the down side."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
superata
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superata
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4superata
DANTE CECCARELLI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superata


Explanation:
.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 351

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superata


Explanation:
"per evitare che la coppia/torsione di controllo sia superata dalla (forza di) gravità".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2304




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search