small/large

Italian translation: piccolo/grande

10:17 Nov 29, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: small/large
"Small" e "large" si riferiscono a "torque" oppure a "value"? ("small first torque command value" e "large second torque command value")

Qui compaiono entrambi:
"Document WO2006/054582 A1 discloses a rotation control device and a construction machine. The rotation control device of an electrically rotated shovel performs control of a rotating body by a small first torque command value T1 when the rotating body is rotated at constant speed. Therefore, variation in inertia moment of the rotating body varies by telescoping of a boom or an arm affects the rotation speed of the rotating body, enabling rotation operation to be carried out with a sense similar to that in hydraulic drive. On the other hand, when acceleration is made by operating a rotation lever, rotation control is performed by a large second torque command value T2."


Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:piccolo/grande
Explanation:
Piccolo o grande dovrebbero essere i valori. Se gli dà un comando di coppia con un valore piccolo, significa che il momento angolare varia poco e quindi il corpo ruota a velocità costante, mentre se vuole che si acceleri, il valore di coppia è alto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-29 14:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puoi fare un esempio equivalente con qualsiasi misura: "altezza piccola" equivale ad "altezza con valore piccolo". Nella tua frase completa c'è l'indicazione del valore, quindi in italiano conviene associare "small" con "value" e non con "torque"
Selected response from:

eugeniafranzoni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2piccolo/grande
eugeniafranzoni
4piccolo/grande
DesignEngineer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piccolo/grande


Explanation:
Si riferisce al value. Il "small first torque command" funge da 'prefisso', mentre il resto è la variabile (value T1/T2)

DesignEngineer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piccolo/grande


Explanation:
Piccolo o grande dovrebbero essere i valori. Se gli dà un comando di coppia con un valore piccolo, significa che il momento angolare varia poco e quindi il corpo ruota a velocità costante, mentre se vuole che si acceleri, il valore di coppia è alto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-11-29 14:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puoi fare un esempio equivalente con qualsiasi misura: "altezza piccola" equivale ad "altezza con valore piccolo". Nella tua frase completa c'è l'indicazione del valore, quindi in italiano conviene associare "small" con "value" e non con "torque"

eugeniafranzoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. Guarda qui: "Fig. 9 shows the operation amount of the operating lever, the rotation speed, and the rotation torque respectively, in the case where the necessary torque generated in an upper rotating body is relatively small;" Si parla di "coppia piccola". Confermi che "small" si riferisce al valore e non alla coppia?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
5 hrs

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search