sharp

Italian translation: netto

10:18 Jul 30, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sharp
Come tradurreste "sharp"?
Compare 3 volte nel testo, vi chiedo se abbia la stessa traduzione nei tre casi:


1) Qui "sharp contact":

"Known cover substrates include glass and film combinations can often exhibit a variety of different types of scratches after use in harsh operating conditions. In some instances, a significant portion of those scratches are microductile scratches, which typically include a single groove in a material having extended length and with depths in the range from about 100 nm to about 500 nm. Microductile scratches may be accompanied by other types of visible damage, such as sub-surface cracking, frictive cracking, chipping and/or wear. Evidence suggests that a majority of such scratches and other visible damage is caused by *sharp* contact that occurs in a single contact event. Once a significant scratch appears on the cover substrate, the appearance of the product is degraded since the scratch causes an increase in light scattering, which may cause significant reduction in brightness, clarity and contrast of images on the display."



2) Qui "sharp spectral features":

"The color shifts in reflection with viewing angle due to a shift in the spectral reflectance oscillations with incident illumination angle. The observed color and color shifts with incident illumination angle are often distracting or objectionable to device users, particularly under illumination with sharp spectral features such as fluorescent lighting and some LED lighting."


3) Qui "sharp wavelength spikes":

"The optical interference layers used in the Examples were designed to minimize reflection between the scratchresistant layer and the substrate, thus reducing reflectance oscillation for the entire article. The reduced reflectance oscillation (or reflectance oscillations having reduced amplitudes), provided low observed color and low color shifts at different incidence viewing angles under multiple illumination sources, including illumination sources with sharp wavelength spikes such as CIE F2 and F10 illumination".



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:netto
Explanation:
Il traducente italiano di Sharp che meglio si riferisce a tutti i nomi è Netto.
Nei brevetti è richiesto di usare la stessa traduzione di un vocabolo nell'intero testo.
Selected response from:

CLAUDIA FESTA
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deciso, diretto, tagliente, duro, acuto
Marco Belcastro Bara
3 +1brusco contatto / nitide (caratteristiche) / picchi evidenti
Cora Annoni
4netto
CLAUDIA FESTA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
netto


Explanation:
Il traducente italiano di Sharp che meglio si riferisce a tutti i nomi è Netto.
Nei brevetti è richiesto di usare la stessa traduzione di un vocabolo nell'intero testo.

CLAUDIA FESTA
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brusco contatto / nitide (caratteristiche) / picchi evidenti


Explanation:
proposta, da adeguare comunque al resto del testo

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
22 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deciso, diretto, tagliente, duro, acuto


Explanation:
Altre opzioni di traduzione.

sharp
deciso, diretto, tagliente, duro, acuto

Esempi:

1) ... Le prove suggeriscono che la maggior parte di tali graffi e altri danni visibili sono causati da un contatto deciso che si verifica in un singolo evento di contatto.

2) ... in particolare sotto illuminazione con caratteristiche spettrali dirette come l'illuminazione fluorescente e alcune luci a LED.

3) ... sotto più fonti di illuminazione, comprese le fonti di illuminazione con picchi di lunghezza d'onda taglienti come l'illuminazione CIE F2 e F10.


Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 338




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search