Haze

Italian translation: opacità

08:04 Jul 31, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Haze
è corretto, in questo contesto, tradurre "haze" con "torbidità"?

"As used herein, the phrase "Taber Test" refers to a test method using a Taber Linear Abraser 5750 (TLA 5750) and accessories supplied by Taber Industries, in an environment including a temperature of about 22 °C 63 °C and Relative Humidity of up to about 70%. The TLA 5750 includes a CS-17 abraser material having a 6.7 mm diameter abraser head. Each sample was abraded according to the Taber Test and the abrasive damage was evaluated using both Haze and Bidirectional Transmittance Distribution Function (BTDF) measurements, among other methods."

"In one or more embodiments, the coated surface 101 of the article is abraded according to the above Taber Test and the article exhibits a haze of about 5% or less, as measured on the abraded side using a hazemeter supplied by BYK Gardner under the trademark Haze-Gard plus ®, using an aperture over the source port, the aperture having a diameter of 8 mm. [0042] In some embodiments, the haze measured after the Taber Test may be about 4% or less, about 3% or less, about 2% or less, about 1% or less, about 0.8% or less, about 0.5% or less, about 0.4% or less, about 0.3%, about 0.2% or less, or about 0.1% or less."

"Generally speaking, BTDF testing at normal incidence, as described herein, is closely related to the transmission haze measurement, in that both are measuring the amount of light that is scattered in transmission through a sample (or, in this case the article, after abrading the coated surface 101). BTDF measurements provide more sensitivity as well as more detailed angular information, compared to haze measurements. BTDF allows measurement of scattering into different polar and azimuthal angles, for example allowing us to selectively evaluate the scattering into azimuthal angles that are substantially orthogonal to the abrasion direction in the linear Taber test (these are the angles where light scattering from linear abrasion is the highest). Transmission haze is essentially the integration of all scattered light measured by normal incidence BTDF into the entire hemisphere of polar angles greater than about +/- 2.5 degrees."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:opacità
Explanation:
mi pare più adatto a fenomeni ottici.
Selected response from:

Luca Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3velatura
Francesca Amono
3opacità
Luca Gentili


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haze
opacità


Explanation:
mi pare più adatto a fenomeni ottici.

Luca Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 348

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
haze
velatura


Explanation:
La traduzione utilizzata nel sito web dell'UNI (Ente Nazionale Italiano di Unificazione) è velatura. Sotto trovi il link (ti basta cambiare lingua per vedere la traduzione). Anche il secondo riferimento può essere utile.




    Reference: http://store.uni.com/catalogo/index.php/uni-en-iso-13803-201...
    https://books.google.it/books?id=_GCjdRN3HcIC&pg=PA128&lpg=PA128&dq=%22haze%22+AND+%22velatura%22&source=bl&ots=v-_SbSkrbs&sig=ACfU3U31eMLEA
Francesca Amono
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search