refaced/refacing

Italian translation: ravvivato/ravvivatura

08:10 Jul 31, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: refaced/refacing
Come tradurreste "refaced"/"refacing"?

"In the Taber Test, the procedure for abrading each sample includes placing the TLA 5750 and a flat sample support on a rigid, flat surface and securing the TLA 5750 and the sample support to the surface. Before each sample is abraded under the Taber Test, the abraser material (CS-17) is refaced using a new S-14 refacing strip adhered to glass. The abraser is subjected to 10 refacing cycles using a cycle speed of 25 cycles/minute and stroke length of 1 inch, with no additional weight added (i.e., a total weight of about 350 g is used during refacing, which is the combined weight of the spindle and collet holding the abraser). The procedure then includes operating the TLA 5750 to abrade the sample, where the sample is placed in the sample support in contact with the abraser head and supporting the weight applied to the abraser head, using a cycle speed of 25 cycles/minute, and a stroke length of 1 inch, and a weight such that the total weight applied to the sample is 850 g (i.e., a 500 g auxiliary weight is applied in addition to the 350 g combined weight of the spindle and collet)."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:ravvivato/ravvivatura
Explanation:
vd. riferimenti
Selected response from:

Francesca Amono
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rettificato/rettificando
Marco Belcastro Bara
3ravvivato/ravvivatura
Francesca Amono


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ravvivato/ravvivatura


Explanation:
vd. riferimenti


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/ravvivatura/
    Reference: http://www.urai.it/ftp/app/ABR/FAQ%20ABRASIMETRO/FAQ.PDF
Francesca Amono
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rettificato/rettificando


Explanation:
refaced/refacing
rettificato/rettificando

https://it.bab.la/dizionario/inglese-italiano/refacing
https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/refacing....
https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/refa...

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 338




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search