mismatch

Italian translation: asimmetria

08:21 Aug 1, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mismatch
Come tradurreste "mismatch"?

"Once formed, a substrate 110 may be strengthened to form a strengthened substrate. As used herein, the term "strengthened substrate" may refer to a substrate that has been chemically strengthened, for example through ionexchange of larger ions for smaller ions in the surface of the substrate. However, other strengthening methods known in the art, such as thermal tempering, or utilizing a mismatch of the coefficient of thermal expansion between portions of the substrate to create compressive stress and central tension regions, may be utilized to form strengthened substrates."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:asimmetria
Explanation:
asimmetria
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2asimmetria
mona elshazly
4Differenza
Alessandra Armenise


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Differenza


Explanation:
Il secondo metodo utilizza la differenza del coefficiente di espansione delle porzioni se ho capito bene.

Alessandra Armenise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asimmetria


Explanation:
asimmetria


    Reference: http://https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simmetria_(statistica)
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Angie Garbarino
23 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search