by a linear or scaled amount

Italian translation: di una quantità lineare o scalata ad ogni lunghezza d'onda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by a linear or scaled amount
Italian translation:di una quantità lineare o scalata ad ogni lunghezza d'onda
Entered by: Giacomo Mantani

09:07 Aug 3, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: by a linear or scaled amount
Come tradurreste "by a linear or scaled amount"?

"Table 17 also provides the refractive index values for the respective first low RI sub-layers, second high RI sub-layers and the scratch-resistant layer, at a wavelength of about 550 nm. The entire dispersion curves for these sublayers are similar to analogous materials used in Modeled Examples 1-9 (whose refractive index dispersions were also measured experimentally). Dispersion curves used in Modeled Examples 1-9 can be shifted up or down slightly by a linear or scaled amount at each wavelength to arrive at the target refractive indices used in Examples 10 and 11 to very closely reproduce the actual dispersion curves of the materials in working Examples 10 and 11."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
di una quantità lineare o scalata ad ogni lunghezza d'onda
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Giacomo Mantani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4di una quantità lineare o scalare
EleoE
4di una quantità lineare o progressiva
Marco Belcastro Bara
4di una quantità lineare o scalata ad ogni lunghezza d'onda
Giacomo Mantani


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di una quantità lineare o scalata ad ogni lunghezza d'onda


Explanation:


Giacomo Mantani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di una quantità lineare o progressiva


Explanation:
by a linear or scaled amount

di una quantità lineare o progressiva

https://www.linguee.it/italiano-inglese/search?source=auto&q...

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 338

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di una quantità lineare o scalare


Explanation:


EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search