very closely

Italian translation: molto fedelmente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:very closely
Italian translation:molto fedelmente
Entered by: Giacomo Mantani

09:08 Aug 3, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: very closely
Come tradurreste "very closely"?

"Table 17 also provides the refractive index values for the respective first low RI sub-layers, second high RI sub-layers and the scratch-resistant layer, at a wavelength of about 550 nm. The entire dispersion curves for these sublayers are similar to analogous materials used in Modeled Examples 1-9 (whose refractive index dispersions were also measured experimentally). Dispersion curves used in Modeled Examples 1-9 can be shifted up or down slightly by a linear or scaled amount at each wavelength to arrive at the target refractive indices used in Examples 10 and 11 to very closely reproduce the actual dispersion curves of the materials in working Examples 10 and 11."


Grazie!
MJV
Italy
molto fedelmente
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Giacomo Mantani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2molto fedelmente
Giacomo Mantani
4molto da vicino
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molto fedelmente


Explanation:


Giacomo Mantani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
8 hrs
  -> Grazie EleoE!

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Grazie Giacomo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molto da vicino


Explanation:
very closely

molto da vicino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-03 10:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le curve di dispersione utilizzate negli esempi modellati 1-9 possono essere spostate leggermente verso l'alto o verso il basso di una quantità lineare o progressiva a ciascuna lunghezza d'onda per arrivare agli indici di rifrazione target utilizzati negli esempi 10 e 11 per riprodurre molto da vicino le curve di dispersione effettive dei materiali negli Esempi di lavoro 10 e 11.

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 334




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search