as a baseline

Italian translation: come linea guida/base/linea di base/standard//punto di partenza/riferimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a baseline
Italian translation:come linea guida/base/linea di base/standard//punto di partenza/riferimento
Entered by: Marco Belcastro Bara

09:01 Aug 4, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: as a baseline
Come tradurreste "as a baseline"?

"Table 23 shows scattered light intensity (CCBTDF, 1/steradian) and transmission haze (with 8mm aperture) after subjecting the samples to the Taber Test. Table 23 also shows the average scattered light intensity value and haze value of Example 14A, and Comparative Examples 14B-F, as a baseline. Lower scattered light intensity and lower haze correlates to less visible scratches and less visible damage after the abrasion test."


Grazie!
MJV
Italy
come linea guida/base/linea di base/standard//punto di partenza/riferimento
Explanation:
as a baseline

come linea guida/base/linea di base/standard//punto di partenza/riferimento

https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/baseline....

Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4come linea guida/base/linea di base/standard//punto di partenza/riferimento
Marco Belcastro Bara
3valore/punto di riferimento
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valore/punto di riferimento


Explanation:
Tradurrei in questo modo

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 691

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come linea guida/base/linea di base/standard//punto di partenza/riferimento


Explanation:
as a baseline

come linea guida/base/linea di base/standard//punto di partenza/riferimento

https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/baseline....



Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 334




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search