imaging lens

Italian translation: lente per la formazione dell'immagine

09:38 Aug 6, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: imaging lens
Come tradurreste "imaging lens"? "imaging" l'ho tradotto con "formazione di immagini".

Titolo brevetto: SUBSTRATE-GUIDED OPTICAL DEVICES
Link brevetto: https://data.epo.org/publication-server/document?PN=EP322306...


"One of the important applications for compact optical elements is in HMD’s wherein an optical module serves both as an imaging lens and a combiner, in which a two-dimensional display is imaged to infinity and reflected into the eye of an observer."


Qui "imaging" (compare due volte):

"The present invention relates to substrate-guided optical devices, and particularly to devices which include a plurality of reflecting surfaces carried by a common light-transmissive substrate, also referred to as a light-guide. [0002] The invention can be implemented to advantage in a large number of imaging applications, such as, for example, head-mounted and head-up displays (HMD’s and HUD’s), cellular phones, compact displays, 3-D displays, compact beam expanders, as well as non-imaging applications such as flat-panel indicators, compact illuminators and scanners."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:lente per la formazione dell'immagine
Explanation:
Non concordo con lasciare "imaging" inalterato. In italiano viene usato per la produzione di immagini nel senso di elaborazione, non come in questo caso dove si parla dell'immagine ottica formata da un fascio di luce. Ho studiato ottica e abbiamo sempre parlato di "formazione dell'immagine" e mai di "imaging".
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lente di imaging
mona elshazly
4lente per la formazione dell'immagine
Giacomo Di Giacomo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lente di imaging


Explanation:
lente di imaging


    Reference: http://it.nextews.com/cde21229/
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Gneusz: In genere in ambito tecnico il termine imaging viene lasciato così come è, quindi si parla di sistemi di imaging, lenti di imaging eccetera
11 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lente per la formazione dell'immagine


Explanation:
Non concordo con lasciare "imaging" inalterato. In italiano viene usato per la produzione di immagini nel senso di elaborazione, non come in questo caso dove si parla dell'immagine ottica formata da un fascio di luce. Ho studiato ottica e abbiamo sempre parlato di "formazione dell'immagine" e mai di "imaging".

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 339




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search