imaged to infinity

Italian translation: la cui immagine viene formata all'infinito

09:57 Aug 6, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: imaged to infinity
Come tradurreste "imaged to infinity"?


Compare due volte:

"One of the important applications for compact optical elements is in HMD’s wherein an optical module serves both as an imaging lens and a combiner, in which a two-dimensional display is imaged to infinity and reflected into the eye of an observer. The display can be obtained directly from either a spatial light modulator (SLM) such as a cathode ray tube (CRT), a liquid crystal display (LCD), an organic light emitting diode array (OLED), or a scanning source and similar devices, or indirectly, by means of a relay lens or an optical fiber bundle. The display comprises an array of elements (pixels) imaged to infinity by a collimating lens and transmitted into the eye of the viewer by means of a reflecting or partially reflecting surface acting as a combiner for non-see-through and see-through applications, respectively."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:la cui immagine viene formata all'infinito
Explanation:
Il fascio viene collimato e reso parallelo in modo che il fuoco dell'immagine sia all'infinito e l'occhio la possa visualizzare con l'accomodamento minimo.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5la cui immagine viene formata all'infinito
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4riflesso all'infinito
mona elshazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riflesso all'infinito


Explanation:
riflesso all'infinito


    Reference: http://https://cultura.biografieonline.it/specchi-infinito/
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la cui immagine viene formata all'infinito


Explanation:
Il fascio viene collimato e reso parallelo in modo che il fuoco dell'immagine sia all'infinito e l'occhio la possa visualizzare con l'accomodamento minimo.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 339




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search