folding optics arrangement

Italian translation: disposizione a "folding optics" / "folded optics"

13:10 Aug 6, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: folding optics arrangement
Come tradurreste "folding optics arrangement"? (credo che "arrangement" sia "dispositivo")

"Fig. 1 illustrates a conventional folding optics arrangement, wherein the substrate 2 is illuminated by a display source 4."

Riporto il link al brevetto, dove si possono vedere anche le figure:

https://data.epo.org/publication-server/document?PN=EP322306...



"Folding" compare anche qui:

"The embodiment described above with regard to Fig. 7 is an example of a method for coupling the input waves into the substrate. Input waves could, however, also be coupled into the substrate by other optical means, including, but not limited to, folding prisms, fiber optic bundles, diffraction gratings, and other solutions.

"Fig. 9 illustrates an embodiment of the present invention in which the LOE 20 is embedded in an eye-glasses frame 58. The display source 4, the collimating lens 6, and the folding lens 60 are assembled inside the arm portions 62 of the eye-glasses frame, just next to the edge of the LOE 20."

"The embodiment of Fig. 9 is just an example illustrating the simple implementation of the present invention. Since the substrate-guided optical element, constituting the core of the system, is very compact and lightweight, it could be installed in a vast variety of arrangements. Hence, many other embodiments are also possible including a visor, a folding display, a monocle, and many more."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:disposizione a "folding optics" / "folded optics"
Explanation:
Non ho mai sentito un nome ufficiale in italiano per questa tecnica (molto diffusa, per esempio è presente in tutti i binocoli), quindi lo lascerei così o con il più comune "folded optics".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-08-07 08:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Arrangement" è "schema" o "disposizione" più che dispositivo, riferito più a un modo di fare le cose che a un oggetto specifico. Infatti specifica che "the embodiment of Fig. 9 is just an example..." dello schema in oggetto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-08-07 08:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Folding" a questo punto lo lascerei sempre invariato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-08-07 08:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in una vasta varietà di configurazioni. Ma puoi dire anche dispositivi, inteso non tanto come singoli dispositivi ma come "tipo" di dispositivi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-08-07 08:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per il "folding", si tratta del far rimbalzare il fascio ottico più volte per ottenere un cammino più lungo in uno spazio compatto. Se dovessi usare una parola italiana, userei "ottica ripiegata". "Folding lens" e simili non è "lente folding" ma "lente PER folding", quindi per inventare un termine direi "lente ripiegante", "prisma ripiegante" o "filtro per ripiegatura". Il display secondo me è una cosa diversa e non è riferito all'ottica (infatti è usato in un contesto diverso): è veramente un display che si piega, quindi per quello userei "pieghevole".
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistema ottico pieghevole convenzionale
Marco Belcastro Bara
3disposizione a "folding optics" / "folded optics"
Giacomo Di Giacomo
Summary of reference entries provided
Folded optics
Daniela Cannarella

  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposizione a "folding optics" / "folded optics"


Explanation:
Non ho mai sentito un nome ufficiale in italiano per questa tecnica (molto diffusa, per esempio è presente in tutti i binocoli), quindi lo lascerei così o con il più comune "folded optics".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-08-07 08:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Arrangement" è "schema" o "disposizione" più che dispositivo, riferito più a un modo di fare le cose che a un oggetto specifico. Infatti specifica che "the embodiment of Fig. 9 is just an example..." dello schema in oggetto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-08-07 08:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Folding" a questo punto lo lascerei sempre invariato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-08-07 08:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...in una vasta varietà di configurazioni. Ma puoi dire anche dispositivi, inteso non tanto come singoli dispositivi ma come "tipo" di dispositivi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-08-07 08:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per il "folding", si tratta del far rimbalzare il fascio ottico più volte per ottenere un cammino più lungo in uno spazio compatto. Se dovessi usare una parola italiana, userei "ottica ripiegata". "Folding lens" e simili non è "lente folding" ma "lente PER folding", quindi per inventare un termine direi "lente ripiegante", "prisma ripiegante" o "filtro per ripiegatura". Il display secondo me è una cosa diversa e non è riferito all'ottica (infatti è usato in un contesto diverso): è veramente un display che si piega, quindi per quello userei "pieghevole".

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 339
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. "Arrangement" non è forse "dispositivo"? " The embodiment of Fig. 9 is just an example illustrating the simple implementation of the present invention. Since the substrate-guided optical element, constituting the core of the system, is very compact and lightweight, it could be installed in a vast variety of arrangements."

Asker: Inoltre, "folding" in questo testo compare accompagnato anche con altri sostantivi. "Folding optical device", "folding lens", "folding prisms", "folding filter", "folding display". Come tradurresti quindi "folding"?

Asker: Sicuro che "arrangement" sia "disposizione" anche nella frase che ti ho indicato? (la traduzione non dovrebbe essere "...potrebbe essere installato in una varietà di dispositivi"? Qui "disposizioni" non mi sembra abbia molto senso). Per quanto riguarda "folding", la mia agenzia chiede sempre di non lasciare i termini in inglese, possibilmente. Secondo te sarebbe quindi "lente folding", "prismi folding","filtro folding", "dsplay folding"? Non si riesce a trovare un traducente? "Pieghevole", ad esempio?


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conventional folding optics arrangement
sistema ottico pieghevole convenzionale


Explanation:
conventional folding optics arrangement

sistema ottico pieghevole convenzionale

Fig. 1 illustrates a conventional folding optics arrangement, wherein the substrate 2 is illuminated by a display source 4.

La Figura 1 illustra un sistema ottico pieghevole convenzionale, in cui il substrato 2 è illuminato da una sorgente di visualizzazione 4


sistema ottico pieghevole convenzionale
https://www.aivc.org/sites/default/files/airbase_11781.pdf

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 338




Reference comments


57 mins
Reference: Folded optics

Reference information:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folded_optics

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 352




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search