is coupled out (of the substrate, into the direction, into the eye)

Italian translation: sia accoppiato/a (dal substrato, nella direzione, nell'occhio)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is coupled out (of the substrate, into the direction, into the eye)
Italian translation:sia accoppiato/a (dal substrato, nella direzione, nell'occhio)
Entered by: Marco Belcastro Bara

08:36 Aug 7, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: is coupled out (of the substrate, into the direction, into the eye)
Come tradurreste "is coupled out of the substrate"?

"Assuming that the central wave of the source is coupled out of the substrate 20 in a direction normal to the substrate surface 26, and the off-axis angle of the coupled wave inside the substrate 20 is α in, then the angle α sur2 between the reflecting surfaces and the substrate plane is:..."

"If now a reflecting surface is determined for which β ’ref is not reflected but β ref is, the desired condition is achieved. Fig: 3A and 3B illustrate the desired reflectance behavior of selectively reflecting surfaces. While the ray 32 (Fig. 3A), having an off-axis angle of β ref∼25°, is partially reflected and is coupled out of the substrate 34, the ray 36 (Fig. 3B), which arrives at an off-axis angle of β ’ref∼75° to the reflecting surface (which is equivalent to β ’ref∼105°), is transmitted through the reflecting surface 34 without any notable reflection."



Qui "coupled out into the desired direction":

"For configuration where a relatively small FOV is required, a single partially reflecting surface can be sufficient. For example, for a system with the following parameters: Reye = 25 mm; α sur = 72° and T = 5 mm, a moderate FOV of 17° can be achieved even with a single reflecting surface 22. Part of the rays will cross the surface 22 several times before being coupled out into the desired direction."



Qui "coupled out into the eye":

"Since a large part of the intensity from the display source is coupled into the substrate, and since a large portion of this coupled energy is "recycled" and coupled out into the eye of the viewer, a display of comparatively high brightness can be achieved even with display sources with low power consumption."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
sia accoppiato/a (dal substrato, nella direzione, nell'occhio)
Explanation:
is coupled out (of the substrate, into the direction, into the eye)
sia accoppiato/a (dal substrato, nella direzione, nell'occhio)


coupled = accoppiato, abbinato, combinato, associato, congiunto, connesso.

Assuming that the central wave of the source is coupled out of the substrate 20 in a direction normal to the substrate surface 26, and the off-axis angle of the coupled wave inside the substrate 20 ...

Supponendo che l'onda centrale della sorgente sia accoppiata dal substrato 20 in una direzione normale alla superficie del substrato 26 e che l'angolo fuori asse dell'onda accoppiata all'interno del substrato 20 sia is ...


While the ray 32 (Fig. 3A), having an off-axis angle of β ref∼25°, is partially reflected and is coupled out of the substrate 34, the ray 36 (Fig. 3B), which arrives at an off-axis angle of β’ ref∼75° to the reflecting surface (which is equivalent to β’ ref∼105°), is transmitted through the reflecting surface 34 without any notable reflection.

Mentre il raggio 32 (Fig. 3A), avente/con un angolo fuori asse di β ref∼25 °, è parzialmente riflesso ed è accoppiato al substrato 34, il raggio 36 (Fig. 3B), che arriva ad un angolo fuori asse di β 'ref∼75 ° [rispetto] alla superficie riflettente (che è equivalente a β' ref∼105 °), è/viene trasmesso attraverso la superficie riflettente 34 senza alcun notevole riflesso.


Part of the rays will cross the surface 22 several times before being coupled out into the desired direction.

Parte dei raggi attraverserà la superficie 22 molte/più volte prima di venire/essere accoppiata nella direzione desiderata.


Since a large part of the intensity from the display source is coupled into the substrate, and since a large portion of this coupled energy is "recycled" and coupled out into the eye of the viewer, a display of comparatively high brightness can be achieved even with display sources with low power consumption.

Poiché gran parte dell'intensità della sorgente di visualizzazione è accoppiata al substrato e poiché una grande parte di questa energia accoppiata viene "riciclata" e accoppiata nell'occhio dello spettatore, è possibile ottenere anche una luminosità relativamente elevata con sorgenti di visualizzazione a basso consumo energetico.
Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4esca
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4sia accoppiato/a (dal substrato, nella direzione, nell'occhio)
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sia accoppiato/a (dal substrato, nella direzione, nell'occhio)


Explanation:
is coupled out (of the substrate, into the direction, into the eye)
sia accoppiato/a (dal substrato, nella direzione, nell'occhio)


coupled = accoppiato, abbinato, combinato, associato, congiunto, connesso.

Assuming that the central wave of the source is coupled out of the substrate 20 in a direction normal to the substrate surface 26, and the off-axis angle of the coupled wave inside the substrate 20 ...

Supponendo che l'onda centrale della sorgente sia accoppiata dal substrato 20 in una direzione normale alla superficie del substrato 26 e che l'angolo fuori asse dell'onda accoppiata all'interno del substrato 20 sia is ...


While the ray 32 (Fig. 3A), having an off-axis angle of β ref∼25°, is partially reflected and is coupled out of the substrate 34, the ray 36 (Fig. 3B), which arrives at an off-axis angle of β’ ref∼75° to the reflecting surface (which is equivalent to β’ ref∼105°), is transmitted through the reflecting surface 34 without any notable reflection.

Mentre il raggio 32 (Fig. 3A), avente/con un angolo fuori asse di β ref∼25 °, è parzialmente riflesso ed è accoppiato al substrato 34, il raggio 36 (Fig. 3B), che arriva ad un angolo fuori asse di β 'ref∼75 ° [rispetto] alla superficie riflettente (che è equivalente a β' ref∼105 °), è/viene trasmesso attraverso la superficie riflettente 34 senza alcun notevole riflesso.


Part of the rays will cross the surface 22 several times before being coupled out into the desired direction.

Parte dei raggi attraverserà la superficie 22 molte/più volte prima di venire/essere accoppiata nella direzione desiderata.


Since a large part of the intensity from the display source is coupled into the substrate, and since a large portion of this coupled energy is "recycled" and coupled out into the eye of the viewer, a display of comparatively high brightness can be achieved even with display sources with low power consumption.

Poiché gran parte dell'intensità della sorgente di visualizzazione è accoppiata al substrato e poiché una grande parte di questa energia accoppiata viene "riciclata" e accoppiata nell'occhio dello spettatore, è possibile ottenere anche una luminosità relativamente elevata con sorgenti di visualizzazione a basso consumo energetico.

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 334

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esca


Explanation:
È difficile rendere bene i "phrasal verbs" in italiano. Bisognerebbe dire "esca tramite accoppiamento".

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 339




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search