ghost-free image

Italian translation: immagine senza effetto fantasma

08:37 Aug 7, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: ghost-free image
Come tradurreste "ghost-free image"?

"Hence, as long as one can ensure that the entire angular spectrum of β ’ref where very low reflections are desired, will be located inside the first region, while the entire angular spectrum of β ref, where higher reflections are required, will be located inside the second region, for a given FOV, one can ensure the reflection of only one substrate mode into the eye of the viewer and a ghost-free image."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:immagine senza effetto fantasma
Explanation:
l'effetto fantasma si verifica quando un'immagine si sovrappone ad un'altra. In questo caso si specifica che l'occhio viene raggiunto solamente da un riflesso, per cui l'immagine è priva di effetti fantasma
Selected response from:

Claudio Gneusz
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4immagine senza effetto fantasma
Claudio Gneusz
3senza doppie immagini
Cora Annoni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
senza doppie immagini


Explanation:
una visione priva di doppie immagini

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immagine senza effetto fantasma


Explanation:
l'effetto fantasma si verifica quando un'immagine si sovrappone ad un'altra. In questo caso si specifica che l'occhio viene raggiunto solamente da un riflesso, per cui l'immagine è priva di effetti fantasma

Claudio Gneusz
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search