head-worn or head-carried

Italian translation: indossato o portato sulla testa

08:42 Aug 7, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: head-worn or head-carried
Come tradurreste "head-worn or head-carried"?

"The embodiment of Fig. 9 is just an example illustrating the simple implementation of the present invention. Since the substrate-guided optical element, constituting the core of the system, is very compact and lightweight, it could be installed in a vast variety of arrangements. Hence, many other embodiments are also possible including a visor, a folding display, a monocle, and many more. This embodiment is designated for applications where the display should be near-to-eye: head-mounted, head-worn or head-carried."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:indossato o portato sulla testa
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Head-carrying
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indossato o portato sulla testa
Daniela Cannarella
3testa indossato o supportato da testa
mona elshazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testa indossato o supportato da testa


Explanation:
testa indossato o supportato da testa


    Reference: http://https://www.amazon.it/Poloere-indossato-microfono-Tec...
    Reference: http://https://www.amazon.it/Hama-Supporto-Testa-GoPro-Nero/...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indossato o portato sulla testa


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Head-carrying

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
19 hrs
  -> Grazie Giacomo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search