mean

Italian translation: significano / vogliono dire

14:36 Aug 7, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mean
Norma UNI EN 17127:2019
Outdoor hydrogen refuelling points dispensing gaseous hydrogen and incorporating filling protocols
(Punti di rifornimento di idrogeno all'aperto che erogano idrogeno gassoso e che incorporano i protocolli di riempimento).

European standards and common requirements with respect to “interoperability” mean the capacity of an infrastructure to supply energy that is compatible with all vehicle technologies and allows seamless EU-wide mobility and a clear definition of fuel pressure and temperature levels and connector designs.

Non mi è chiaro "mean" in questo contesto, è corretta la mia interpretazione seguente?

"Le norme europee e i requisiti comuni per quanto riguarda l’”interoperabilità” intendono?? la capacità di un’infrastruttura di fornire energia compatibile con tutte le tecnologie di veicoli e che permetta una mobilità senza ostacoli in tutta l’Unione Europea e una chiara definizione dei livelli di pressione e temperatura del combustibile e delle progettazioni degli elementi di collegamento".
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:significano / vogliono dire
Explanation:
secondo me
Selected response from:

Elena Feriani
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indicano / intendono / implicano / rappresentano
Marco Belcastro Bara
3si traducono (nella)
Elisa Farina
3significano / vogliono dire
Elena Feriani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
significano / vogliono dire


Explanation:
secondo me

Elena Feriani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si traducono (nella)


Explanation:
La interpreto come Elena, solo che la esprimerei così.

Elisa Farina
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicano / intendono / implicano / rappresentano


Explanation:
mean
indicano

European standards and common requirements with respect to “interoperability” mean the capacity of an infrastructure to supply energy that is compatible with all vehicle technologies and allows seamless EU-wide mobility and a clear definition of fuel pressure and temperature levels and connector designs.

Le norme europee e i requisiti comuni in materia di "interoperabilità" indicano la capacità di un'infrastruttura di fornire energia compatibile con tutte le tecnologie dei veicoli e consente una mobilità uniforme in tutta l'UE e una chiara definizione della pressione del carburante e dei livelli di temperatura e design dei connettori.

mean = indicare, intendere, implicare, rappresentare


Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina LG: Anche "si riferiscono a"
18 hrs
  -> Grazie Valentina :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search