trapped

Italian translation: intrappolata / confinata

17:10 Aug 7, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: trapped
Come tradurreste "trapped"? Compare accompagnato da vari termini (light, wave, rays, angle, ecc)


Qui è riferito a "light" e a "wave:

"The device, wherein the plane wave 18 is one of a set of light waves located within a given FOV to be coupled into the LOE. The reflecting surface 16 reflects the incident light from the source such that the light is trapped inside a planar substrate 20 by total internal reflection. After several reflections off the surfaces of the substrate, the trapped wave reaches an array of selectively reflecting surfaces 22, which couple the light wave 23 out of the substrate into the EMB 24 of a viewer."



Qui è riferito a "rays":

"As can be seen in Fig. 2, the trapped rays arrive at the reflecting surfaces from two distinct directions 28, 30. In this particular embodiment, the trapped rays arrive at the reflecting surface from one of these directions 28 after an even number of reflections from the substrate surfaces 26, wherein the incident angle β ref between the trapped ray and the normal to the reflecting surface is:..."


Qui è riferito a "angle":

"Clearly, this angle cannot be trapped inside BK7 or other similar materials. It is true that there are flint optical materials with higher refractive indices, which can exceed 1.8, however, the transparency of these materials is usually not high enough for substrate-mode optical elements."




Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:intrappolata / confinata
Explanation:
La luce non può uscire a causa del fenomeno della riflessione totale.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intrappolata / confinata
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4 +1catturato
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catturato


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara: anche intrappolato
7 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Marco

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intrappolata / confinata


Explanation:
La luce non può uscire a causa del fenomeno della riflessione totale.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 339




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search