decoy substrate

Italian translation: substrato esca

07:35 Aug 30, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: decoy substrate
Come tradurreste "decoy substrate"?

" The foregoing embodiments include an extraction enhancement operation step to remove or mitigate adverse factors that prevent high quality nucleic acid extraction from a biological sample. Extraction enhancement agents include RNase inhibitor, protease, reducing agent, decoy substrate (e.g., synthetic RNA), soluble receptor, small interfering RNA, RNA binding molecule (e.g., anti-RNA antibody, chaperone protein, RNase inhibitory protein), or RNase denaturing substance (e.g., high osmolarity solution detergent), or any combination of the foregoing agents."

"In some instances, the extraction enhancement operation may involve the addition of nucleic acid extraction enhancement agents to the biological sample or various derivatives of the sample at any given stage of the process. For the purpose of removing adverse factors such as endogenous RNase, extraction enhancement agents may include, but are not limited to, a commercially available RNase inhibitor such as Superase-In (Ambion Inc.), RNaseIN (Promega Corp.), or other agents that function in a similar fashion; a protease; a reducing agent; a decoy substrate such as a synthetic RNA; a soluble receptor that can bind RNase; a small interfering RNA (siRNA); an RNA binding molecule, such as an anti-RNA antibody, or a chaperone protein..."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:substrato esca
Explanation:
Esca è decoy in gergo tecnico

http://www.italiasalute.it/772/Duchenne-scoperta-funzione-es...'RNA.html

http://francescofiume.altervista.org/silenziamento.html
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4substrato esca
Daniela Cannarella
3substrato di richiamo
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substrato di richiamo


Explanation:
decoy substrate

substrato di richiamo

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 406

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substrato esca


Explanation:
Esca è decoy in gergo tecnico

http://www.italiasalute.it/772/Duchenne-scoperta-funzione-es...'RNA.html

http://francescofiume.altervista.org/silenziamento.html

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 392




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search