CMS calls

Italian translation: chiamate CMS

17:39 Sep 6, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: CMS calls
How and when is a communication planned?

There are 3 communication channels planned for common & official frequent project information.

Newsletter:
On a regular basis a global Newsletter will be send out to the stakeholders.

Web conferences:
On a quarterly basis the PMO will inform in the CMS calls about the project, the next steps and further relevant topics.

Intranet homepage:
We will update the intranet regularly with information so that every person can get basic information of the project via that homepage.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:chiamate CMS
Explanation:
Cisco Meeting Server (CMS)

è il nome del provider di conference call... come dire che il manager informerà via Skype.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-06 18:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/conferencing/meeting-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-06 18:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/conferencing/meeting-...
Selected response from:

Elena Feriani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3chiamate CMS
Elena Feriani
3notifiche del sistema di gestione delle configurazioni
Giulia Latini


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cms calls
notifiche del sistema di gestione delle configurazioni


Explanation:
CMS letteralmente sta per Configuration Management System.

Ho trovato anche un altro potenziale significato dell'acronimo: Content Management System, il quale non mi sembra essere adatto al contesto.


    https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1567793807516/1
Giulia Latini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cms calls
chiamate CMS


Explanation:
Cisco Meeting Server (CMS)

è il nome del provider di conference call... come dire che il manager informerà via Skype.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-06 18:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/conferencing/meeting-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-06 18:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/conferencing/meeting-...

Elena Feriani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search