effective area

Italian translation: area efficace/effettiva

09:33 Sep 16, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: effective area
Come tradurreste "effective area"? "area efficace" oppure "area effettiva"?

titolo brevetto: LARGE EFFECTIVE AREA OPTICAL FIBERS
link brevetto: https://data.epo.org/publication-server/document?PN=EP271041...


"The present specification generally relates to optical fibers and, more specifically, to optical fibers with large effective areas and reduced non-linearity."



Qui compare 4 volte:

"Fiber nonlinearity can be reduced by increasing the effective area of the optical fiber as the power density of the optical fiber is inversely proportional to the effective area. However, an increase in the effective area of an optical fiber typically results in an increase in the induced bending losses (both micro and macro) and, as a result, the attenuation of the optical signal propagating in the optical fiber. Accordingly, the ability to reduce the non-linearity of conventional single-mode transmission optical fibers by increasing the effective area of the fiber is limited by the corresponding increase in bending losses for the fundamental mode of the optical signal propagating in the fiber."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:area efficace/effettiva
Explanation:
Esistono entrambe le denominazioni. La prima è leggermente più diffusa. Probabilmente la seconda è un calco dall'inglese.

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf=...

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf=...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2area efficace/effettiva
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4spazio effettivo / superficie effettiva
Lorenzo Rossi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
area efficace/effettiva


Explanation:
Esistono entrambe le denominazioni. La prima è leggermente più diffusa. Probabilmente la seconda è un calco dall'inglese.

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf=...

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf=...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
3 mins
  -> Shukran Mona

agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo: Esatto, "effective" significa letteralmente "efficace".
21 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo. Lo so. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spazio effettivo / superficie effettiva


Explanation:
Spazio effettivo / superficie effettiva

Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search