updopant/downdopant

Italian translation: "dopante di aumento" - "dopante di riduzione"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:updopant/downdopant
Italian translation:"dopante di aumento" - "dopante di riduzione"
Entered by: martini

13:32 Sep 16, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: updopant/downdopant
Come tradurreste "updopant"/"downdopant"?


Qui compaiono 4 volte:

"The term "updopant," as used herein, refers to a dopant which raises the refractive index of glass relative to pure, undoped SiO2. The term "downdopant," as used herein, is a dopant which has a propensity to lower the refractive index of glass relative to pure, undoped SiO2. An updopant may be present in a region of an optical fiber having a negative relative refractive index when accompanied by one or more other dopants which are not updopants. Likewise, one or more other dopants which are not updopants may be present in a region of an optical fiber having a positive relative refractive index. A downdopant may be present in a region of an optical fiber having a positive relative refractive index when accompanied by one or more other dopants which are not downdopants. Likewise, one or more other dopants which are not downdopants may be present in a region of an optical fiber having a negative relative refractive index."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
"dopante di aumento" - "dopante di riduzione"
Explanation:
trovo molti riscontri per dopante o agente dopante
v. ricerca
"dopante" "fibra ottica"

visto che anche nel testo sorgente si usano le virgolette, propongo quanto sopra
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"dopante di aumento" - "dopante di riduzione"
martini
3sostanza di/per drogaggio che aumenta/che riduce l'indice....
Cora Annoni


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sostanza di/per drogaggio che aumenta/che riduce l'indice....


Explanation:
doping drogaggio del silicio e di altre sostanze/materiali

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 177

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"dopante di aumento" - "dopante di riduzione"


Explanation:
trovo molti riscontri per dopante o agente dopante
v. ricerca
"dopante" "fibra ottica"

visto che anche nel testo sorgente si usano le virgolette, propongo quanto sopra

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1234




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search