few-moded

Italian translation: con pochi modi

06:35 Sep 17, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: few-moded
Come tradurreste "few-moded"?


Qui compare tre volte:

"As used herein, the term "few moded fiber" refers to a fiber supporting the propagation of more modes than a single mode fiber but fewer modes than a normal multimode fiber. In particular, the term "few moded fiber" mean that the fiber supports more than one propagating mode in a fiber length longer than 22 meters as defined in the cable cutoff measurement. A few moded fiber can be obtained by designing the fiber with a high theoretical cutoff wavelength."

"In the embodiments of the optical fibers described herein, the combination of the core radius Rc and the maximum relative refractive index ΔcMAX% of the core increase the theoretical cutoff wavelength of the higher order modes of an optical signal propagating in the optical fiber. Increasing the theoretical cutoff wavelength of these higher order modes has the effect of increasing the number of modes which can propagate in the core of the optical fiber and, as a result, the optical fiber becomes few-moded (i.e., the optical fiber supports the propagation and transmission of more modes than a single-mode fiber and fewer modes than a multi-moded fiber)."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:con pochi modi
Explanation:
Mi sembra di avere già risposto ieri a questa...
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4con pochi modi
Giacomo Di Giacomo
3poche modalità
Marco Belcastro Bara
3Diventa fibra few-mode
mona elshazly


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Diventa fibra few-mode


Explanation:
Diventa fibra few-mode


    Reference: http://tesi.cab.unipd.it/47167/
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con pochi modi


Explanation:
Mi sembra di avere già risposto ieri a questa...

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 371

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poche modalità


Explanation:
Questa è una proposta di traduzione:
poche modalità


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 25 mins (2019-09-19 07:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ci sono diversi termini con il suffisso mod, riguardanti le fibre ottiche

modo, monomodale, multimodale, modalità

http://m.italian.opticalfiberpigtail.com/sale-9534974-saltat...
modalità: Singolo modo/Mulitimode

http://italian.singlemodefibercoupler.com/quality-9592373-si...
Cavo di fibra ottica modalità singola
singolo modo

https://www.amazon.it/Connettore-Fibra-Ottica/s?k=Connettore...
simplex monomodale

https://www.linguee.it/italiano-inglese/search?source=auto&q...
The system architecture was designed using an Ethernet backbone with a single-mode fiber-optic star configuration on which are connected, via configurable [...] downloads.industrial.omron.eu
[...] mediante una dorsale Ethernet costituita da una stella in fibra ottica monomodale sulla quale sono collegati, mediante adeguati [...] downloads.industrial.omron.eu

[...] attenuation) in the 1400 nm window – increasing the useable wavelength range over conventional single-mode fiber by more than 50%. docs.commscope.com
[...] nm e aumentando di oltre il 50% la fascia di lunghezze d'onda utilizzabili rispetto alla fibra monomodale con

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 406




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search