mode

Italian translation: modo

09:12 Sep 17, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mode
Come tradurreste "mode"? "modalità" oppure "modo"?

Nelle rivendicazioni in francese, lo traduce con "mode" e, al plurale, con "modes".


"An effective area of the core may be greater than or equal to about 150 mm2. The glass core may support the propagation and transmission of an optical signal with X modes at a wavelength of 1550 nm, wherein X is an integer greater than 1 and less than or equal to 110."

"An effective area of the core may be greater than or equal to about 150 mm2 and the glass core may support the propagation and transmission of an optical signal with X modes at a wavelength of 1550 nm, wherein a theoretical cutoff wavelength of the optical fiber is greater than or equal to 1500 nm for an LP11 mode of the optical signal and X is an integer greater than 1 and less than or equal to 25."


Qui compare varie volte:

"The cutoff wavelength of a mode is the minimum wavelength beyond which a mode ceases to propagate in the optical fiber. The cutoff wavelength of a single mode fiber is the minimum wavelength at which an optical fiber will support only one propagating mode. The cutoff wavelength of a single mode fiber corresponds to the highest cutoff wavelength among the higher order modes. Typically the highest cutoff wavelength corresponds to the cutoff wavelength of the LP11 mode."


Anche qui, al plurale:

"In the embodiments of the optical fibers described herein, the combination of the core radius Rc and the maximum relative refractive index ΔcMAX% of the core increase the theoretical cutoff wavelength of the higher order modes of an optical signal propagating in the optical fiber. Increasing the theoretical cutoff wavelength of these higher order modes has the effect of increasing the number of modes which can propagate in the core of the optical fiber and, as a result, the optical fiber becomes few-moded (i.e., the optical fiber supports the propagation and transmission of more modes than a single-mode fiber and fewer modes than a multi-moded fiber)."


Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:modo
Explanation:
Sono i "modi" di propagazione della fibra, cioè le possibili configurazioni del campo elettromagnetico. Sicuro al 100%, ho studiato questa roba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 47 mins (2019-09-19 10:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, "fundamental mode" si dice "modo fondamentale" ed è l'unico modo che non ha una frequenza di cutoff.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4modalità
Lorenzo Rossi
5 +1modo
Giacomo Di Giacomo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
modalità


Explanation:
Modalità

Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly: https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=b6pxnNEp-AoC&pg=PA97&lp...
2 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Cora Annoni
1 hr
  -> Grazie Cora

agree  Francesca Bruno
22 hrs

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
1 day 18 hrs

1 day 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modo


Explanation:
Sono i "modi" di propagazione della fibra, cioè le possibili configurazioni del campo elettromagnetico. Sicuro al 100%, ho studiato questa roba.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 47 mins (2019-09-19 10:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, "fundamental mode" si dice "modo fondamentale" ed è l'unico modo che non ha una frequenza di cutoff.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 371
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. Anche nella seguente frase traduci "fundamental mode" con "modo fondamentale"? " Accordingly, the ability to reduce the non-linearity of conventional single-mode transmission optical fibers by increasing the effective area of the fiber is limited by the corresponding increase in bending losses for the fundamental mode of the optical signal propagating in the fiber."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Senza dubbio "modo". "Modalità" non c'entra nulla.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search