degenerate

Italian translation: degeneri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:degenerate
Italian translation:degeneri
Entered by: martini

13:23 Sep 19, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: degenerate
Come tradurreste "degenerate"?

"In the embodiments described herein, forming the optical fibers with a core radius in the range of 6 mm to 50 mm and a relative refractive index ΔcMAX% greater than or equal to about 0.2% and less than or equal to about 0.5% produces an optical fiber which supports X modes, where X is an integer. The number of scalar modes (i.e., degenerate polarization modes) supported in the core of the fiber can be determined by the equation:..."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
degeneri
Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dispersione_dei_modi_di_polari...

questo non comporterebbe nessun problema in un caso ideale, poiché le due polarizzazioni si propagherebbero alla stessa velocità, e sarebbero cioè degeneri. ...
A rigore, un core circolare non è strettamente richiesto per avere due stati di polarizzazione degeneri
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2degeneri
martini
4degenerate
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
degeneri


Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dispersione_dei_modi_di_polari...

questo non comporterebbe nessun problema in un caso ideale, poiché le due polarizzazioni si propagherebbero alla stessa velocità, e sarebbero cioè degeneri. ...
A rigore, un core circolare non è strettamente richiesto per avere due stati di polarizzazione degeneri

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
16 hrs

agree  Francesco Badolato
23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degenerate


Explanation:
degenerate

degenerate

The number of scalar modes (i.e., degenerate polarization modes) supported in the core of the fiber can be determined by the equation

Il numero di modalità scalari (cioè modalità di polarizzazioni degenerate) supportate nel nucleo della fibra può essere determinato dall'equazione

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 406




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search