compensated for utilizing

Italian translation: compensati utilizzando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensated for utilizing
Italian translation:compensati utilizzando
Entered by: martini

13:35 Sep 19, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: compensated for utilizing
Come tradurreste il passaggio "compensated for utilizing"?

"The optical fibers described herein have decreased non-linearity as a result of the increased effective area of the core. These fibers also exhibit improved pin array bending performance relative to standard single mode fiber. However, in the embodiments of the optical fiber which utilize a core with a step refractive index profile, the fundamental mode of the optical signal may excite higher order modes with different time delays. In addition, mode conversion between the fundamental mode and higher order modes can result in multiple-path interference (MPI) which increases noise and degrades the performance. In principle, time delays between modes and MPI may be compensated for utilizing digital signal processing. However, such compensation techniques may be improved by minimizing the time delays and MPI before digital signal processing is applied."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
compensati utilizzando
Explanation:
in base al ragionamento che segue nel testo
for è un errore qui, secondo me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-19 18:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'è pure
Such optical fibers are suitable for use in WDM communications systems where digital signal processing may be readily used to compensate for the minimized time delays in the optical fiber.

il che sembra confermare quanto proposto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-09-20 06:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compensati dall'utilizzo e compensati utilizzando non mi sembrano molto distanti come senso
to compensate for the use = compensare l'uso - ok
fare analisi grammaticali su questi tipi di testo, spesso scritti da non madrelingua, non aiuta molto
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compensati utilizzando
martini
4compensati per l'utilizzo
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensati per l'utilizzo


Explanation:
compensated for utilizing

compensati per l'utilizzo

...In principle, time delays between modes and MPI may be compensated for utilizing digital signal processing...

...In linea di principio, i ritardi tra modalità e MPI possono essere compensati per l'utilizzo dell'elaborazione del segnale digitale...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2019-09-20 01:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compensated for using = compensati utilizzando

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 410

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensati utilizzando


Explanation:
in base al ragionamento che segue nel testo
for è un errore qui, secondo me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-09-19 18:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'è pure
Such optical fibers are suitable for use in WDM communications systems where digital signal processing may be readily used to compensate for the minimized time delays in the optical fiber.

il che sembra confermare quanto proposto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-09-20 06:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compensati dall'utilizzo e compensati utilizzando non mi sembrano molto distanti come senso
to compensate for the use = compensare l'uso - ok
fare analisi grammaticali su questi tipi di testo, spesso scritti da non madrelingua, non aiuta molto

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1234
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Compensated for..." compare anche qui: " As shown in FIG. 6, for wavelengths within the range of 1.5 mm to 1.6 mm (i.e., 1500 nm to 1600 nm), the RMS pulse broadening has a variation of less 4 ps/km. Time delays which results in optical fibers with such low variation in the RMS pulse broadening and low MPI can be readily compensated for using digital signal processing in WDM optical communication systems."

Asker: Credo che "compensated for utilizing" voglia dire "compensati dall'utilizzo", difatti "to compensate for" regge il transitivo (ad esempio, "to compensate for the use" significa "compensare l'uso").


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo: Esatto: "compensated for" significa "compensati". Il senso non è che vengono compensati per l'utilizzo, ma tramite l'utilizzo di elaborazione numerica dei segnali.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search