to be forward of

Italian translation: sia posto in avanti

08:17 Sep 30, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to be forward of
Come tradurreste "to be forward of"?

"In some embodiments, the vehicle may determine the desired field of view relative to the first field of view. For example, in embodiments where the first field of view includes an obstacle in a far right portion of the first field of view, the vehicle may determine the desired field of view to be forward of (e.g., by a particular number of feet) and/or rotated to the left from (e.g., by a particular angle) the first field of view, thereby including less of the obstacle."


Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:sia posto in avanti
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4essere avanti
Marco Belcastro Bara
3 +1sia posto in avanti
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sia posto in avanti


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Per Giacomo: è corretto "sia posto in avanti e/o ruotato a sinistra rispetto al primo..."? Cioè, è corretto mettere "rispetto al" in quella posizione, oppure è meglio mettere "rispetto al" subito dopo "sia posto in avanti"? Grazie ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo: ...il veicolo può decidere che il campo di visione desiderato sia posto in avanti... rispetto al primo
22 hrs
  -> Grazie Giacomo

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essere avanti


Explanation:
to be forward of

essere avanti

..il veicolo può determinare il campo di vista desiderato che deve essere avanti..



Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search