the distance to the points on the object

Italian translation: la distanza dai punti sull'oggetto

16:20 Sep 30, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: the distance to the points on the object
Come tradurreste il passaggio "the distance to the points on the object"?

"The predetermined light pattern may comprise infrared light, or light of another wavelength. As another example, the camera 610 may use a laser scanning technique in which the vehicle 600 emits a laser and scans across a number of points on an object in the environment. While scanning the object, the vehicle 600 uses the camera 610 to detect a reflection of the laser off the object for each point. Based on a length of time it takes the laser to reflect off the object at each point, the vehicle 600 may determine the distance to the points on the object."


Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:la distanza dai punti sull'oggetto
Explanation:
La distanza è sempre DA un punto.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la distanza dai punti sull'oggetto
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4la distanza fino ai punti sull'oggetto
martini
4la distanza ai punti dell oggetto
Chelsi Craddock


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la distanza ai punti dell oggetto


Explanation:
Vedi "coerenza spaziale" su https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laser


    https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laser
Chelsi Craddock
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la distanza fino ai punti sull'oggetto


Explanation:
.

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1234

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la distanza dai punti sull'oggetto


Explanation:
La distanza è sempre DA un punto.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search