using lasers

Italian translation: impiego di laser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:using lasers
Italian translation:impiego di laser
Entered by: Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.

09:04 Oct 1, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: using lasers
Come tradurreste "using lasers"? "usando laser" oppure "che usano laser"?

"Similarly, the laser rangefinder or LIDAR unit 732 may be any sensor configured to sense objects in the environment in which the vehicle 700 is located using lasers. In particular, the laser rangefinder or LIDAR unit 732 may include a laser source and/or laser scanner configured to emit a laser and a detector configured to detect reflections of the laser. The laser rangefinder or LIDAR 732 may be configured to operate in a coherent (e.g., using heterodyne detection) or an incoherent detection mode."

"The predetermined light pattern may comprise infrared light, or light of another wavelength. As another example, the camera 610 may use a laser scanning technique in which the vehicle 600 emits a laser and scans across a number of points on an object in the environment. While scanning the object, the vehicle 600 uses the camera 610 to detect a reflection of the laser off the object for each point Based on a length of time it takes the laser to reflect off the object at each point, the vehicle 600 may determine the distance to the points on the object."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
con l'impiego di laser
Explanation:
using lasers = con l'impiego di laser ... con l'impiego di tecnologia laser

La marcatura laser profonda: una nuova soluzione per un ...
http://applicazioni-laser.it/2018/10/23/la-marcatura-laser-p...
... nel campo automobilistico con l'impiego di laser, superando le tecniche sperimentate della marcatura a punzone o della micropercussione.
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1con l'impiego di laser
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
4utilizzando il/mediante il/attraverso l'uso del/per mezzo di/tramite laser
Marco Belcastro Bara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con l'impiego di laser


Explanation:
using lasers = con l'impiego di laser ... con l'impiego di tecnologia laser

La marcatura laser profonda: una nuova soluzione per un ...
http://applicazioni-laser.it/2018/10/23/la-marcatura-laser-p...
... nel campo automobilistico con l'impiego di laser, superando le tecniche sperimentate della marcatura a punzone o della micropercussione.

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
1 day 7 hrs
  -> grazie Giacomo

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilizzando il/mediante il/attraverso l'uso del/per mezzo di/tramite laser


Explanation:
using lasers

utilizzando il/mediante il/attraverso l'uso del/per mezzo di/tramite laser

il mirino laser o l'unità LIDAR 732 possono essere qualsiasi sensore configurato per il rilevamento di oggetti nell'ambiente in cui il veicolo 700 è posizionato mediante/ laser

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search