operable

Italian translation: utilizzabile/disponibile/azionabile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operable
Italian translation:utilizzabile/disponibile/azionabile
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

13:03 Nov 6, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: operable
Come tradurreste "operable"?

"According to the present disclosure, there is also provided an apparatus for blowing and filling containers, comprising;
- a mould enclosing a blown and carbonated beverage-filled container that comprises a dispensing opening. - an injection head that is movable along a longitudinal axis passing by the dispensing opening of the container between a sealing position in which the injection head is in a sealing engagement with the dispensing opening and a non-sealing position in which the injection head is at a distance from the dispensing opening, - means for moving the injection head,
characterized in that said means for moving the injection head are operable to perform the following steps:
i) move the injection head away from the sealing position to a non-sealing position, ii) move back the injection head to the sealing position. iii) move the injection bead away from the sealing position to a non-sealing position."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
utilizzabili/disponibili/azionabili
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utilizzabili/disponibili/azionabili
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4sono in grado di effettuare
Sara Bucciarelli


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilizzabili/disponibili/azionabili


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Di Giacomo
18 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Giacomo

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara: anche 'atti'
1 day 25 mins
  -> Grazie mille Marco

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sono in grado di effettuare


Explanation:
E' un'espressione molto comune sopratutto nei brevetti. "Operable to perform" significa semplicemente "used to effect"


    https://www.powerthesaurus.org/operable_to_perform/synonyms
    https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=999bc2f3-7fe6-4991-b420-844f9e727e5c
Sara Bucciarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search