upon the heat-settable yarn being heat-set

Italian translation: al filo applicabile a caldo che viene / nel momento in cui viene applicato a caldo

16:06 Nov 25, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: upon the heat-settable yarn being heat-set
Come tradurreste il passaggio "upon the heat-settable yarn being heat-set"?

"The discrete bundles 221 are braided with one another to form the entirety of the wall 212, with each of the loops 222 of each bundle shown as being interlinked with loops 222 of another bundle 221, in accordance with another aspect of the invention. As such, each of the bundles 221 provide a dual benefit of being able to impart a bias upon the heat-settable yarn 220 being heat-set, while each bundle also provides enhanced coverage protection via inclusion of a non-heat-settabie yarn 224, such as a relatively bulky multifilament, for example,.."


Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:al filo applicabile a caldo che viene / nel momento in cui viene applicato a caldo
Explanation:
Oppure: "di cui viene effettuata / nel momento in cui ne viene effettuata l'applicazione a caldo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2019-11-25 16:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entrambe le soluzioni sono ugualmente valide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2019-11-25 16:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fissabile" e "applicabile" intendo.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sul filo termoinduribile in fase di termoindurimento
Pavel Altukhov
4al filo applicabile a caldo che viene / nel momento in cui viene applicato a caldo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al filo applicabile a caldo che viene / nel momento in cui viene applicato a caldo


Explanation:
Oppure: "di cui viene effettuata / nel momento in cui ne viene effettuata l'applicazione a caldo".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2019-11-25 16:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entrambe le soluzioni sono ugualmente valide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2019-11-25 16:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Fissabile" e "applicabile" intendo.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2584
Notes to answerer
Asker: Heat-settable è "fissabile a caldo".


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sul filo termoinduribile in fase di termoindurimento


Explanation:
sorry, this try is better

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search