anvil

Italian translation: corpo di battuta

17:37 Jan 6, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: anvil
Come tradurreste "anvil" in questo testo?

"The offset nose assembly for a fastener installation tool according to the invention is defined in claim 1. In particular, it comprises an ***anvil***; a collet disposed within the ***anvil***, the collet including jaws; a drawbar supported by the ***anvil*** and the collet, the drawbar having a first end, a second end opposite the first end, and a primary bearing located at the first end; and a secondary bearing positioned within the collet and located intermediate the primary bearing of the drawbar and the jaws of the collet."

"The nose assembly is adapted to be activated in a pull position, such that the primary bearing remains engaged with the ***anvil*** during a loaded stroke and limits ***anvil*** deflection relative to the fastener center line and supports an installation load, while the secondary bearing remains engaged with the collet during the loaded stroke and limits deflection of the collet relative to the fastener center line."

Qualche immagine: https://patents.google.com/patent/US9266164B2/en (il pezzo è indicato con il numero 12)

Ho trovato questa definizione: "The part of an installation tool nose assembly used to swage the collar of a lockbolt fastener. Commonly known as a swaging anvil." (http://www.avdel-global.com/en/technical-information/general...

Grazie!
Sara Tecco
France
Italian translation:corpo di battuta
Explanation:
Lo chiamo corpo perché è la parte portante di tutto questo attrezzo. La parte mobile è costituita dal pistone in basso Con un colpo piazza e schiaccia il "rivetto" (fastener) in posizione. Non ne ho mai visto uno di questo tipo. Deve essere un attrezzo utilizzato per applicazioni particolari. I più frequenti sono i blind rivets o anche tubini filettati simili applicati sempre per schiacciamento da tenaglie tiranti.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3corpo di battuta
Vittorio Preite
3battuta
martini


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battuta


Explanation:
Battuta
La parte di una testata di un attrezzo d'installazione usato per ricalcare il collare di un bullone a strappo. Comunemente conosciuto come battuta di ricalcatura.
http://www.avdel-global.com/it/informazioni-tecniche/informa...

dal sito che hai indicato tu
ci sono anche le traduzioni in altre lingue


martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1250

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corpo di battuta


Explanation:
Lo chiamo corpo perché è la parte portante di tutto questo attrezzo. La parte mobile è costituita dal pistone in basso Con un colpo piazza e schiaccia il "rivetto" (fastener) in posizione. Non ne ho mai visto uno di questo tipo. Deve essere un attrezzo utilizzato per applicazioni particolari. I più frequenti sono i blind rivets o anche tubini filettati simili applicati sempre per schiacciamento da tenaglie tiranti.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 97




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search