infusion set

Italian translation: set per infusione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infusion set
Italian translation:set per infusione
Entered by: Luisa Salzano

17:09 Jan 7, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: infusion set
Come tradurreste "infusion set"?

Titolo brevetto: SPIKE CAP AND PRETREATMENT METHOD FOR INFUSION SET USING SAID SPIKE CAP

Link brevetto: https://data.epo.org/publication-server/document?PN=EP324354...


"The present invention relates to a spike cap permitting contamination-free priming and backpriming operations to be carried out while making it possible for an infusion container to be pierced on a first attempt, to an infusion set employing said spike cap, and to a pretreatment method comprising priming and backpriming of said infusion set."

"However, while it may be true that the risk of contamination during initial priming is relatively low, the structure of the foregoing proposed infusion set is such that it permits leakage of the dangerous drug from below, and so from the standpoint of whether it adequately prevents leakage of dangerous drugs to the outside environment, there has been a need for further ingenuity. Furthermore, because the structure of the foregoing proposed infusion set is such that terminal portions of the infusion set are open..."

"The spike cap of the present invention, when employed in an infusion set, makes it possible to obtain the benefit whereby infusion set priming and backpriming operations are completed in extremely rapid and simple fashion by causing air within the infusion set to be quickly discharged therefrom not only at primary tubing branch(es) but also at secondary tubing branch(es), and simultaneously causing same to be filled with physiological saline solution, as a result of only a single operation in which a spike at an upstream-most location in said infusion set is inserted in an infusion container having sealed therewithin physiological saline solution which is suspended from an IV stand."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
set per infusione
Explanation:
dovrebbe essere questo
Selected response from:

Luisa Salzano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3set per infusione
Luisa Salzano
4Kit per infusioni
Lorenzo Rossi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
set per infusione


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere questo


    Reference: http://www.emotec.it/blog/prodotto/set-infusione/
    https://www.multimedical.it/set-per-infusione-sangue.php
Luisa Salzano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Anche "set di infusione".
4 hrs

agree  EleoE
5 hrs

agree  Mohammad Rostami
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kit per infusioni


Explanation:
Kit per infusioni


    Reference: http://www.meditalia.net/produzione-apparecchiature-biomedic...
Lorenzo Rossi
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search