contamination-free priming and backpriming operations

Italian translation: operazioni di priming/adescamento e back(-)priming/adescamento inverso prive di contaminazione

17:19 Jan 7, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: contamination-free priming and backpriming operations
Come tradurreste "contamination-free priming and backpriming operations"?

"The present invention relates to a spike cap permitting contamination-free priming and backpriming operations to be carried out while making it possible for an infusion container to be pierced on a first attempt, to an infusion set employing said spike cap, and to a pretreatment method comprising priming and backpriming of said infusion set."

"A problem to be solved by the present invention is to provide a novel spike cap, infusion set employing same, and preprocessing method comprising priming and backpriming of said infusion set, that make it possible to, by means of a simpler procedure, easily, conveniently, and definitively implement the priming and backpriming operations that are carried out prior to use of the infusion set, and in which the risk of occurrence of damage to equipment and contamination of the hospital room interior due to unintentional leakage of liquid from the infusion set while priming and backpriming operations are being carried out or after priming and backpriming operations have been carried out is drastically reduced."

"In addition, no physiological saline solution whatsoever is discharged from spike cap(s) in accordance with the present invention, and so damage to equipment and contamination do not occur. Moreover, by causing said cap(s) to be provided with clip(s) equipped with catch(es) for flange(s) arranged at spike(s), the cap(s) will not become disengaged even if infusion container(s) is/are pressed on with the hand(s) during priming and backpriming operations. Furthermore, because lid(s) provided on cap(s) are closed following priming and backpriming, physiological saline solution at regions peripheral to hydrophobic filter(s) at cap interior(s) does not spill out from cap insertion port(s)."


Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:operazioni di priming/adescamento e back(-)priming/adescamento inverso prive di contaminazione
Explanation:
Il priming o adescamento è una sorta di innesco o caricamento preliminare di una pompa o sistema di infusione, che espelle l'aria nella direzione che sarà seguita dall'infusione e allo stesso tempo carica nel sistema il liquido per l'infusione. Il back-priming o adescamento inverso, invece, avviene mentre l'infusione è in corso ed espelle in direzione opposta l'aria accumulata dal sistema, per evitare che entri nelle vene del paziente.

Vedi anche le spiegazioni sia in spagnolo che in inglese in questa domanda KudoZ verso lo spagnolo:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/medical-genera...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operazioni di adescamento delle linee di infusione primaria e secondaria esenti da contaminazioni
EleoE
4operazioni di priming/adescamento e back(-)priming/adescamento inverso prive di contaminazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operazioni di priming/adescamento e back(-)priming/adescamento inverso prive di contaminazione


Explanation:
Il priming o adescamento è una sorta di innesco o caricamento preliminare di una pompa o sistema di infusione, che espelle l'aria nella direzione che sarà seguita dall'infusione e allo stesso tempo carica nel sistema il liquido per l'infusione. Il back-priming o adescamento inverso, invece, avviene mentre l'infusione è in corso ed espelle in direzione opposta l'aria accumulata dal sistema, per evitare che entri nelle vene del paziente.

Vedi anche le spiegazioni sia in spagnolo che in inglese in questa domanda KudoZ verso lo spagnolo:

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/medical-genera...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2720

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operazioni di adescamento delle linee di infusione primaria e secondaria esenti da contaminazioni


Explanation:
L'adescamento della linea secondaria (backpriming) è necessario quando è prevista un'infusione secondaria, di un farmaco/fluido diverso, contemporaneamente all'infusione primaria.
https://hit.healthsystem.virginia.edu/departments/clinical-e...

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search