intravenous drip infusion

Italian translation: infusione endovenosa a goccia

17:31 Jan 7, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: intravenous drip infusion
Come tradurreste "intravenous drip infusion"?

"However, carrying out administration by adjusting amount by means of injection is difficult, and as administration time goes on and the number of administrations increases, the patient experiences an increasing amount of bodily pain and is placed under an increasing amount of stress. For this reason, intravenous drip infusion is widely used as a technique for easily and continuously administering infusions to patients intravenously. During intravenous drip infusion, as medical equipment for causing a container having an infusion sealed therewithin to be connected to an intravenous drip needle that has been inserted within a blood vessel of a patient, an infusion set is employed, those in general use conventionally employing soft tubing to link the container having the infusion sealed therewithin with the intravenous drip needle, a mechanism employing a roller clamp and a drip chamber being provided midway along said soft tubing."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:infusione endovenosa a goccia
Explanation:
https://farmaci.agenziafarmaco.gov.it/aifa/servlet/PdfDownlo...

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=K8maCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA168&l...

https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=LZN12NAWX_0C&pg=PA23&lp...
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flebo endovena
Shabelula
4infusione endovenosa a goccia
EleoE
3infusione endovenosa lenta
Romina De Carli


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flebo endovena


Explanation:
.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intravenous_therapy
Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infusione endovenosa lenta


Explanation:
https://www.medicinapertutti.it/argomento/via-endovenosa/

Romina De Carli
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search