clips equipped with catches

Italian translation: clip/morsetto dotato di fermi/fermagli/ganci

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clip equipped with catches
Italian translation:clip/morsetto dotato di fermi/fermagli/ganci
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

10:10 Jan 8, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: clips equipped with catches
Come tradurreste "clips equipped with catches"?


Link brevetto: https://data.epo.org/publication-server/document?PN=EP324354...


"As Working Example 2, an infusion set in which, instead of the spike caps employed at Working Example 1, members were employed which were such that clips equipped with catches for flanges of spikes were further provided on said caps, but which in other respects was identical to Working Example 1, was manufactured."

"In addition, no physiological saline solution whatsoever is discharged from spike cap(s) in accordance with the present invention, and so damage to equipment and contamination do not occur. Moreover, by causing said cap(s) to be provided with clip(s) equipped with catch(es) for flange(s) arranged at spike(s), the cap(s) will not become disengaged even if infusion container(s) is/are pressed on with the hand(s) during priming and backpriming operations."


Grazie!
MJV
Italy
clip/morsetti dotati di fermi/fermagli/ganci
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clip/morsetti dotati di fermi/fermagli/ganci
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4morsetti dotati di dispositivo di blocco
EleoE


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clip/morsetti dotati di fermi/fermagli/ganci


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Rossi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Lorenzo

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morsetti dotati di dispositivo di blocco


Explanation:
Anche se di solito li chiamano semplicemente morsetti di sicurezza, ad esempio vedi qui a pag. 14: http://docplayer.it/32482901-Pompa-volumetrica-alaris-gp-ist...


EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search