intravenous drip needle

Italian translation: ago per flebo

09:59 Jan 9, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: intravenous drip needle
Come tradurreste "intravenous drip needle"?

Non so se avete avuto tutti modo di leggere il post "primary tubing upstream branch connector".

Link brevetto: https://data.epo.org/publication-server/document?PN=EP324354...


Qui "intravenous drip needle":

"During intravenous drip infusion, as medical equipment for causing a container having an infusion sealed therewithin to be connected to an intravenous drip needle that has been inserted within a blood vessel of a patient, an infusion set is employed, those in general use conventionally employing soft tubing to link the container having the infusion sealed therewithin with the intravenous drip needle, a mechanism employing a roller clamp and a drip chamber being provided midway along said soft tubing."


Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:ago per flebo
Explanation:
Oppure ago per infusione endovenosa
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4è per gocciolare
Mohammad Rostami
4ago per flebo
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ago per flebo


Explanation:
Oppure ago per infusione endovenosa

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è per gocciolare


Explanation:
The present invention relates to a device for intravenous administration, and, more particularly, to an intravenous drip system capable of closing an outlet provided to a lower end of a drip.

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search