upstream therefrom in sequence

Italian translation: situato immediatamente a monte nella sequenza

13:56 Jan 9, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: upstream therefrom in sequence
Come tradurreste "upstream therefrom in sequence"?


"Furthermore, where there are a plurality of sets of secondary tubing due to the fact that there are a plurality of linked three-way stopcocks 7, it is necessary that adequate attention be paid so as not to confuse the order of use of secondary tubing. In particular, where an anticancer agent or other such drug contraindicated for mixture with different drug(s) is being used, it will be necessary to first use the secondary tubing set connected to the downstream three-way stopcock and to thereafter use the secondary tubing set(s) connected to three-way stopcock(s) upstream therefrom in sequence."


Qui "downstream therefrom":

"Physiological saline solution 6 flows into infusion tubing 4 from infusion container 5 placed on spike 2 disposed at the upstream-most location, and priming operations commence. As physiological saline solution 6 displaces air within infusion tubing 4, it flows from primary tubing upstream branch connector 7a of the threeway stopcock 7 which is disposed downstream therefrom into three-way stopcock 7."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:situato immediatamente a monte nella sequenza
Explanation:
Downstream therefrom: situato immediatamente a valle.
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4situato rapidamente a monte nella sequenza
Mohammad Rostami
4situato immediatamente a monte nella sequenza
EleoE


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situato immediatamente a monte nella sequenza


Explanation:
Downstream therefrom: situato immediatamente a valle.

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 142

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situato rapidamente a monte nella sequenza


Explanation:
the spring clutch of the drive roller upstream therefrom will be disengaged to stop the drive roller and, in turn, stop the driven roller upstream therefrom, and when a succeeding article engages the previously interrupted article, the upstream sensing roller will stop initiating a sequence to interrupt the drive and driven rollers further upstream.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4013161.html

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search