soft tubing

Italian translation: tubo/tubicino morbido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft tubing
Italian translation:tubo/tubicino morbido
Entered by: Cora Annoni

09:50 Jan 10, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: soft tubing
Come tradurreste "soft tubing"? Semplicemente "tubo morbido"?

"During intravenous drip infusion, as medical equipment for causing a container having an infusion sealed therewithin to be connected to an intravenous drip needle that has been inserted within a blood vessel of a patient, an infusion set is employed, those in general use conventionally employing soft tubing to link the container having the infusion sealed therewithin with the intravenous drip needle, a mechanism employing a roller clamp and a drip chamber being provided midway along said soft tubing."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
tubo/tubicino morbido
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Cora Annoni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cannule morbide
EleoE
5tubo morbido / tubo
Mohammad Rostami
3tubo flessibile
Francesco Badolato
3tubo/tubicino morbido
Cora Annoni


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubo/tubicino morbido


Explanation:
...

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 221

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubo flessibile


Explanation:
Forse si potrebbe rendere in questo modo.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 711

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubo morbido / tubo


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cannule morbide


Explanation:
https://shop.medtronic-diabetes.ch/it/pumpsupplies/infusions...

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Doglioni
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search