which infusion is which among multiple pieces of...

Italian translation: la possibilità/l'eventualità di confondere i diversi tipi di infusione in presenza di svariati tubi

13:57 Jan 11, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: which infusion is which among multiple pieces of...
Come tradurreste il passaggio "which infusion is which among multiple pieces of..."?

"Moreover, in accordance with the means of the present invention, it is possible to provide a novel infusion set in which, by using hook(s) provided at spike cap(s) to anchor spike(s) to infusion tubing, it is possible where a plurality of spikes are provided to cause the order of use thereof to be made clear, making it possible to prevent occurrence of accidents occurring due to human error such as confusing which infusion is which among multiple pieces of infusion tubing and/or error in the order in which infusions are to be administered, and that moreover makes it possible to easily establish standard procedures for use."



Grazie!
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:la possibilità/l'eventualità di confondere i diversi tipi di infusione in presenza di svariati tubi
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2020-01-11 15:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "per/data/vista la presenza di svariati tubi"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2020-01-11 15:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "...di numerosi/molteplici tubi (di infusione)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2020-01-11 15:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Più letteralmente: "confondere (quale sia) l'infusione giusta".

Qui la locuzione espressiva "which is which" ricorda quella sorta di gioco di parole che troviamo in una vera e propria pietra miliare nella storia del rock, che conoscerai sicuramente:

"And who knows which is which and who is who..."
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1la possibilità/l'eventualità di confondere i diversi tipi di infusione in presenza di svariati tubi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3confondersi nel distinguere le infusioni tra molteplici pezzi
Francesca Doglioni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la possibilità/l'eventualità di confondere i diversi tipi di infusione in presenza di svariati tubi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2020-01-11 15:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "per/data/vista la presenza di svariati tubi"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2020-01-11 15:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure: "...di numerosi/molteplici tubi (di infusione)".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2020-01-11 15:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Più letteralmente: "confondere (quale sia) l'infusione giusta".

Qui la locuzione espressiva "which is which" ricorda quella sorta di gioco di parole che troviamo in una vera e propria pietra miliare nella storia del rock, che conoscerai sicuramente:

"And who knows which is which and who is who..."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Adriana. :-)

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confondersi nel distinguere le infusioni tra molteplici pezzi


Explanation:
"which is which" potrebbe essere reso con distinguere. In questo caso tradurrei "infusion" al plurale

Francesca Doglioni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search