employee

Italian translation: dipendente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:employee
Italian translation:dipendente
Entered by: Michele Balduzzi

14:30 Oct 5, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / web site
English term or phrase: employee
The group has more than 1000 employees in manufacturing facilities in major strategic markets

Impiegato non va bene perchè è sia impiegato che operaio.

Grazie
Laura Morarelli
Italy
dipendente
Explanation:
io di solito vado così....
Selected response from:

Michele Balduzzi
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dipendente
Michele Balduzzi
5 +3dipendenti
Clelia Tarasco
5dipendenti
Patrizia Simoncioni
3impiegata
senin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dipendente


Explanation:
io di solito vado così....

Michele Balduzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Viali: anche io!
19 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
26 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Paola75 (X): Ciao! Prova a dare un'occhiata al punto 1.1. delle KudoZ Rules of Etiquette...
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dipendenti


Explanation:
é un termine generico che include tutti

Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Viali: d'accordo
19 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
28 mins

agree  Amalia Bit
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impiegata


Explanation:
impiegata

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dipendenti


Explanation:
°

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-05 14:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cmq, se cerchi su qualsiasi dizionario sia cartaceo che online trovi dipendente tra le traduzioni per employee. Se non bastasse, era sufficiente cercare sul glossario Proz per trovare employee tradotto con dipendente almeno 4 volte. Inoltre, basta fare clic sulla lente di ingrandimento accanto a employee per trovare anche lì dipendente! Non mi sembra un termine così difficile da richiedere l\'aiuto dei colleghi.

Patrizia Simoncioni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Balduzzi: regola kudoz 3.4: 3.4 - Commenting to an asker regarding his/her decision to post a certain question, to grade a certain way, or to make a certain glossary entry, is strictly forbidden...
20 mins
  -> Grazie Michele per aver riportato questa regola. Non la conoscevo e mi scuso per aver fatto commenti non consentiti. La prox. volta cercherò di esporre il problema (che cmq resta) in modo più "diplomatico".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search