busbar

Italian translation: condotto/i sbarre o busbar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:busbar
Italian translation:condotto/i sbarre o busbar
Entered by: Valentina Matone

13:01 Apr 4, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / technical manual
English term or phrase: busbar
circuit-breaker switchgear
Valerie Scaletta
Italy
condotto sbarre o busbar
Explanation:
condotto sbarre, oppure puoi lasciarlo in inglese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-04 13:15:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Il sistema SIS.CO.BUS è un impianto “intelligente” capace di gestire in modo bidirezionale gli ingressi e le uscite dislocate sui *condotti sbarra*. / SIS.CO.BUS is an “intelligent” system fitted for the bidirectional management of the inputs and outputs located on the *busbar*.
URL:http://www.zucchini.ru/download/siscobus_catgenie_ed05-2003....

Il *condotto sbarre* Impact, destinato al trasporto ed alla distribuzione di forte potenza. / The Impact *busbar* trunkings system used for transporting and distributing power.
URL: http://www.intelshow.it/pn/vetrina/1,1233,i|P|464,00.html
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5condotto sbarre o busbar
Valentina Matone
3 +1barra omnibus
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra omnibus


Explanation:
■ noun a system of electrical conductors in a generating or receiving station into which power is fed for distribution.

© Oxford University Press, 2004 WordNet 2.0

• busbar


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. an electrical conductor that makes a common connection between several circuits; "the busbar in this computer can transmit data either way between any two components of the system"
(synonym) bus
(hypernym) conductor
(part-holonym) power station, power plant, powerhouse



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: il glossario di un cliente per cui sto lavorando proprio ora riporta Blindosbarra
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condotto sbarre o busbar


Explanation:
condotto sbarre, oppure puoi lasciarlo in inglese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-04 13:15:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Il sistema SIS.CO.BUS è un impianto “intelligente” capace di gestire in modo bidirezionale gli ingressi e le uscite dislocate sui *condotti sbarra*. / SIS.CO.BUS is an “intelligent” system fitted for the bidirectional management of the inputs and outputs located on the *busbar*.
URL:http://www.zucchini.ru/download/siscobus_catgenie_ed05-2003....

Il *condotto sbarre* Impact, destinato al trasporto ed alla distribuzione di forte potenza. / The Impact *busbar* trunkings system used for transporting and distributing power.
URL: http://www.intelshow.it/pn/vetrina/1,1233,i|P|464,00.html

Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search