galvannealed

Italian translation: galvanizzato ricotto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:galvannealed
Italian translation:galvanizzato ricotto
Entered by: Andrea Re

10:46 Apr 12, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: galvannealed
Is there any English speaker who has come across this term (as opposed to "galvanized?). We are talking about enamelling and how to pre-treat the steel.

Cheers.
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
galvanizzato ricotto
Explanation:
Galvanizzato ricotto.

see below:
In questo caso il "galvanizzato" diviene "galvannealed" (galvanizzato ricotto), conformemente al termine "annealing process" (processo di ricottura) attribuito a questo trattamento.
http://www.cisp.it/cisp/articoli/xliii2/xliii_2_art1.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-12 11:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

galvannealed è il risultato di galvanizing+annealing (galvanizzazione+ricottura). E\' un processo di ricottura o immersione a caldo post galvanizzazione.
guarda questo link dove è spiegato tutto il processo:
http://www0.nsc.co.jp/shinnihon_english/nsnews/pdf/200309081...

e guarda anche qui:
\"For the production of upper-segment cars, galvannealed steel is an attractive material. In the galvannealing process, zinc-coated steel is thermally treated, resulting in an iron-zinc multi-layer (shown below) comprising three phases with varying iron/zinc ratio. The time and the temperature of the annealing process strongly influence the thickness of the individual layers in the coating, therefore, accurate control over these parameters is desired.
http://www.intlabmate.com/pdf/ilm/2004/02/ilm200402page44-46...

spero di averti dato una mano...
Ciao!
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, grazie Valentina.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5galvanizzato ricotto
Valentina Matone
3Galvannealed
Jane Gabbutt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galvanizzato ricotto


Explanation:
Galvanizzato ricotto.

see below:
In questo caso il "galvanizzato" diviene "galvannealed" (galvanizzato ricotto), conformemente al termine "annealing process" (processo di ricottura) attribuito a questo trattamento.
http://www.cisp.it/cisp/articoli/xliii2/xliii_2_art1.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-04-12 11:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

galvannealed è il risultato di galvanizing+annealing (galvanizzazione+ricottura). E\' un processo di ricottura o immersione a caldo post galvanizzazione.
guarda questo link dove è spiegato tutto il processo:
http://www0.nsc.co.jp/shinnihon_english/nsnews/pdf/200309081...

e guarda anche qui:
\"For the production of upper-segment cars, galvannealed steel is an attractive material. In the galvannealing process, zinc-coated steel is thermally treated, resulting in an iron-zinc multi-layer (shown below) comprising three phases with varying iron/zinc ratio. The time and the temperature of the annealing process strongly influence the thickness of the individual layers in the coating, therefore, accurate control over these parameters is desired.
http://www.intlabmate.com/pdf/ilm/2004/02/ilm200402page44-46...

spero di averti dato una mano...
Ciao!

Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Jane, grazie Valentina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Galvannealed


Explanation:
I asked Google to define the term and it came up with a couple of websites which might be useful. See link below.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=define%3A+galvanneale...
Jane Gabbutt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search