International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

wash illumination

Italian translation: illuminazione tipo "spot"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wash illumination
Italian translation:illuminazione tipo "spot"
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

06:20 Apr 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / professional lighting
English term or phrase: wash illumination
Professional lighting
Marco Massignan
illuminazione tipo "spot"
Explanation:
su Google ho trovato questa spiegazione: "Day-Brite Lighting's Micro T5 Strips Improve Illumination in Compact Areas
(TUPELO, MS) — Day-Brite Lighting introduces Micro T5 strips, compact-designed strip lights that incorporate the benefits of T5 lamps. Visibly different from traditional strip lights, the Micro T5 utilizes the small size, high output and maximum efficiency of T5 lamps. They are suitable for a variety of applications including cove, perimeter, merchandise and wall wash illumination."

Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2illuminazione tipo "spot"
Alberta Batticciotto
3wash-light
didiv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illuminazione tipo "spot"


Explanation:
su Google ho trovato questa spiegazione: "Day-Brite Lighting's Micro T5 Strips Improve Illumination in Compact Areas
(TUPELO, MS) — Day-Brite Lighting introduces Micro T5 strips, compact-designed strip lights that incorporate the benefits of T5 lamps. Visibly different from traditional strip lights, the Micro T5 utilizes the small size, high output and maximum efficiency of T5 lamps. They are suitable for a variety of applications including cove, perimeter, merchandise and wall wash illumination."




    Reference: http://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/451534/739
    Reference: http://news.thomasnet.com/news/739
Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: esatto! E' in contrapposizione a "floodlight" cioè illuminazione ampia, ad angolo esteso
51 mins

agree  annaba
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wash-light


Explanation:
ho trovato wash-light anche in italiano (spero si riferisca al tuo contesto) con la spiegazione "faro wash con lampada a scarica".


    Reference: http://www.bolognalive.it/cgi-bin/carrello-bolognalive.cgi?a...
    Reference: http://www.zioshow.it/viewnews.php?id=5399
didiv
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search