Land that was reclaimed by filling

Italian translation: terreno ottenuto attraverso un riempimento

17:16 Apr 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Land that was reclaimed by filling
Have previous site improvements been considered? Did previous site improvements include:
• Chemical, petroleum products and other material transfer or storage facilities, especially any underground piping or storage tanks, that can be an unobserved source of releases?
• On-site production and extraction wells?
• Land that was reclaimed by filling? And
• Waste handling or disposal facilities, especially any septic tank leaching fields, landfills or lagoons, where underground releases can occur without being noticed?
Laura Radaelli
Italian translation:terreno ottenuto attraverso un riempimento
Explanation:
riempimento è il processo di preperazione di un terrapieno che prima era "vuoto" e cioè o coperto da paludi o da acqua (ad es. di mare).
In italiano si parla anche di interrimento o anche tombamento.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
Grazie per la spiegazione.
Ho scelto tombamento
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2terreni bonificati mediante interramento
Giorgia P
4terreno ottenuto attraverso un riempimento
Giorgio Testa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
land that was reclaimed by filling
terreni bonificati mediante interramento


Explanation:
terreni (o zone/aree) bonificati/e mediante interramento

land fill = interramento (metodo di eliminazione dei rifiuti mediante scarico in luogo apposito) - vedi Eurodicautom

land reclamation = bonifica, risanamento di terreni

HTH

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
4 hrs

agree  Stefano Asperti
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land that was reclaimed by filling
terreno ottenuto attraverso un riempimento


Explanation:
riempimento è il processo di preperazione di un terrapieno che prima era "vuoto" e cioè o coperto da paludi o da acqua (ad es. di mare).
In italiano si parla anche di interrimento o anche tombamento.

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grazie per la spiegazione.
Ho scelto tombamento




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search