septic tank leaching fields

Italian translation: trincee drenanti collegate a fosse settiche

17:19 Apr 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: septic tank leaching fields
è una valutazione previa all'acquisizione di una proprietà sulla quale sorgeva un sito industriale.

Have previous site improvements been considered? Did previous site improvements include:
• Chemical, petroleum products and other material transfer or storage facilities, especially any underground piping or storage tanks, that can be an unobserved source of releases?
• On-site production and extraction wells?
• Land that was reclaimed by filling? And
• Waste handling or disposal facilities, especially any septic tank leaching fields, landfills or lagoons, where underground releases can occur without being noticed?
Laura Radaelli
Italian translation:trincee drenanti collegate a fosse settiche
Explanation:
Gli impianti di smaltimento liquami di tipo settico sono formati da fosse settiche (septic tanks) collegate a trincee drenanti (leaching fields) per la lisciviazione dei composti organici favorita dall'azione delle acque piovane.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trincee drenanti collegate a fosse settiche
Giorgio Testa
3terreni per la dispersione mediante sub-irrigazione delle acque provenienti da fosse settiche
Stefano Asperti
3fossa settica con filtri percolatori
ivanamdb


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fossa settica con filtri percolatori


Explanation:
should be this

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trincee drenanti collegate a fosse settiche


Explanation:
Gli impianti di smaltimento liquami di tipo settico sono formati da fosse settiche (septic tanks) collegate a trincee drenanti (leaching fields) per la lisciviazione dei composti organici favorita dall'azione delle acque piovane.

Giorgio Testa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
1 min

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terreni per la dispersione mediante sub-irrigazione delle acque provenienti da fosse settiche


Explanation:
Septic tanks sono le fosse o vasche settiche. Dopo il passaggio nelle fosse settiche le acque chiarificate possono essere disperse nel terreno mediante sub-irrigazione, mediante pozzi assorbenti e mediante sub-irrigazione drenata (vedi sito)


    Reference: http://www.musilli.it/ital/imhoff.asp
Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search