tack-free

Italian translation: tack-free

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perdita di adesività
Italian translation:tack-free
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

12:41 Mar 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Paint
English term or phrase: tack-free
This is in a data sheet about paint, and specifically refers to the paint drying time. I'm not sure what tack refers to.
Sara Baroni
completa essiccazione al tatto (perdita di adesività)
Explanation:
Penso questa traduzione possa essere quella giusta poichè ho un'ottima conoscenza delle vernici e d quello che riferisci il processo in causa dovrebbe essere il seguente:
se è vero che dopo circa 2 ore la vernice è asciutta in superficie all'interno della stessa la completa essiccazione avviene dopo 24 ore(o un tempo minore, non mi è chiaro il valore temporale che hai indicato) con una completa perdita di adesività
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Perdita' di adesivita' mi sembra la soluzione piu' corretta in questo caso. C'era gia' in Kudoz ma in un contesto completamente diverso. Grazie ant_olga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4completa essiccazione al tatto (perdita di adesività)
Olga Buongiorno
4sovraverniciabile
moranna (X)
4asciutto al tatto, secco al tatto
Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asciutto al tatto, secco al tatto


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=148...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Dolores. I can't access the link and, although your answer seems correct, I need to add something. THis spec is preceded by another line that just says "To Touch", in the following way: To Touch 2 hours 1 1/2 hours ....... Tack free 24 hours 8 hours ......... So I assume it must be another thing as the "tack free" takes a lot longer.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sovraverniciabile


Explanation:
secca al tatto dopo 2 ore 11/2 sovraverniciabile dopo 20 ore

moranna (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Moranna. I assumed it was something like this but underneath it is the disclaimer: the recoating time is specified in the application instructions. So is recoating and tack free the same thing? I am getting very confused here.

Asker: There is no sentence, it's a data sheet, a list. I've put everything there is on the subject. The other entries do not relate to this.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completa essiccazione al tatto (perdita di adesività)


Explanation:
Penso questa traduzione possa essere quella giusta poichè ho un'ottima conoscenza delle vernici e d quello che riferisci il processo in causa dovrebbe essere il seguente:
se è vero che dopo circa 2 ore la vernice è asciutta in superficie all'interno della stessa la completa essiccazione avviene dopo 24 ore(o un tempo minore, non mi è chiaro il valore temporale che hai indicato) con una completa perdita di adesività

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Perdita' di adesivita' mi sembra la soluzione piu' corretta in questo caso. C'era gia' in Kudoz ma in un contesto completamente diverso. Grazie ant_olga




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search