intake manifolds

Italian translation: collettore di ingresso/entrata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intake manifolds
Italian translation:collettore di ingresso/entrata
Entered by: Gian

14:02 Oct 10, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: intake manifolds
è un elenco di prodotti concessi in licenza in un contratto d'uso di marchio, l'azienda lavora nel settore Alluminio.
Maria Grazia Falcinelli
Italy
collettore di ingresso/entrata
Explanation:
Se non è una macchina che aspira, si tratta solo di una entrata, con liquido/gas spinto da una pompa/compressore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2013-10-10 17:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pl. collettori
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collettore di ingresso/entrata
Gian
4 +1Collettore
GiulianaDV
4 +1collettore di aspirazione
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intake manifold
collettore di aspirazione


Explanation:
In questo caso: "collettori di aspirazione".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Cherici
0 min
  -> Grazie Claudia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collettore


Explanation:
http://www.magnetimarelli.com/it/business_areas/powertrain/g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2013-10-10 14:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente al plurale: collettori (d'aria)

GiulianaDV
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: Senza maggiore contesto "collettore" senza aggiunte è l'unica soluzione per ora.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Grazie mille :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collettore di ingresso/entrata


Explanation:
Se non è una macchina che aspira, si tratta solo di una entrata, con liquido/gas spinto da una pompa/compressore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2013-10-10 17:06:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pl. collettori

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato
17 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Alessandro Pierfederici
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search