welding ground

Italian translation: area/zona di saldatura

06:57 Aug 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Etichetta su strumentazio
English term or phrase: welding ground
Altro termine sulla stessa etichetta, il contesto:

DO NOT WELD ON OR NEAR THIS MACHINE WITH POWER ON.
DO NOT USE ELECTRICAL ENCLOSURES OR CONDUIT FOR WELDING GROUND.

Grazie mille!
sarila
Italy
Italian translation:area/zona di saldatura
Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta di questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2018-08-03 10:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Sarila, figurati! Spero ti sia utile e buon fine settimana.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5translation/exlpanation
Roula Kozi
4area/zona di saldatura
Francesco Badolato
4morsetto di massa / pinza massa
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
translation/exlpanation


Explanation:
Saldare

Roula Kozi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie per la risposta! Welding so che è saldare, è welding ground che non mi è chiarissimo (suolo di saldatura? Suolo/terreno/superficie/area su cui si esegue la saldatura?)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
morsetto di massa / pinza massa


Explanation:
https://www.lincolnelectric.com/en-us/support/process-and-th...

https://www.masterfer.it/cat0_13808_19126_4738-morsetti-di-m...

Credo si tratti di "grounding clamp".

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area/zona di saldatura


Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta di questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2018-08-03 10:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao Sarila, figurati! Spero ti sia utile e buon fine settimana.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Francesco, grazie mille! Anche io avrei inteso così. Buona giornata!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search