spindle nose cone shaft

Italian translation: albero cono (del) naso mandrino

06:49 Aug 9, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / sistema di lubrificazione
English term or phrase: spindle nose cone shaft
Buongiorno colleghi,

sono alla ricerca di un traducente per questo termine, il contesto:

The grease enters the AAWC housing and travels through internal porting to multiple locations around the sliding portion of the spindle nose cone shaft.

Albero della punta del mandrino?

Grazie davvero per ogni suggerimento!

Sabrina
sarila
Italy
Italian translation:albero cono (del) naso mandrino
Explanation:
spindle nose = naso mandrino

cone shaft = albero cono

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2018-08-09 15:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati sarila!
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4albero del cono Morse del mandrino.
Giovanni Pizzati
3albero cono (del) naso mandrino
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
albero del cono Morse del mandrino.


Explanation:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cono_Morse
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machine_taper

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille, Giovanni!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
albero cono (del) naso mandrino


Explanation:
spindle nose = naso mandrino

cone shaft = albero cono

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2018-08-09 15:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati sarila!

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille, Francesco!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search